Edument Education

Call us : 93203 77777
Mumbai (Head Office)
Bldg 3, Office 507, 
Navjivan Society, 
Lamington Road, Mumbai 8.
E-mail:
rajiv@edumenteducation.com

IMMIGRATE TO CANADA

Immigration is possible under any subject :
Skilled Worker Category – You can obtain Permanent Residency under Skilled Worker category which grants you the permission to live and work lawfully anywhere in the country of your choice. It also allows you to have an access on various social programs. Being a skilled professional you can make your home abroad with the help of your education and work experience. 

Business Immigration - With the world revolutionizing into a global village, distances are shrinking and breaking of trade barriers with advancement in technology has created a phenomenal demand for potential businessmen worldwide. Developed countries like Canada, USA, Europe, Australia & New Zealand offer excellent opportunities to attract potential investors to establish new business or expand/diversify their existing business. 

Visitor Visa :
is for applicants who intend to travel to Canada , Australia , UK , New Zealand or anywhere across the world as tourists. The visitor visa or Temporary Resident Permit (TRV) is country specific and may be for single entry, multiple entry or transit purposes. Generally, visitor visas may be granted for a renewable period of 6 months.

CANADA IMMIGRATION
Canadian Business Immigration offers three different Canada Business Visa categories for business immigration to Canada for potential migrants wishing to Invest or start a business in Canada. Business immigration to Canada requires that the applicants must have the ability and intention to positively contribute to the Canadian economy by establishing and maintaining a suitable Canadian business, using substantial business knowledge.

A Canadian Business Visa can be obtained under the following three categories :
  • - Immigrant Investors Program
  • - Entrepreneurs Program
  • - Self-Employed Persons
Immigrant Investors Program
Under the Investors Program, a potential business migrant must evidence extensive business knowledge in addition to substantial capital. The Investors Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

Investors must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application to CIC. They must have either :
  • - controlled and managed a percentage of equity in a qualifying business
  • - managed at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a qualifying business
Unlike other business categories, the Investors Program does not require you to start a business in Canada.

Canada Citizenship 
Although you can't apply for Canadian citizenship until you have lived in Canada for at least three years, you can be thinking about what it means from the moment you arrive. Canadians believe that Canada is a special place. Most Canadians agree with the United Nations - "Canada is the best country in the world in which to live."

To obtain Canadian citizenship, you will have to demonstrate a deep commitment to this country. You will need to meet the physical residence requirements. You must live in Canada for at least three years before applying to become a citizen.

Canada Skilled Worker Visa
The Canada Immigration Points System for Skilled Workers :
The Skilled Worker Visa for Canada is the most popular way of applying for migration to Canada. The Canada Skilled Worker Visa points selection system requires a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability.

Advantages of the Canada Skilled Worker Visa are :
The Canadian Skilled Worker Visa allows migration to Canada as a Permanent Resident, without the need for an employer or sponsor, to seek employment and apply for jobs following the exact same process as a resident skilled worker. Canada is keen to have skilled workers and this Canada migration points system is designed to encourage Canadian immigration by skilled workers.

You are able to accept a job and join a new employer without you and that employer needing to go through the work permit process The Canada Skilled Worker Visa gives you the right to apply for Citizenship after 3 years, providing that you follow the necessary requirements to apply, thus making this visa a very attractive and popular method of Canadian immigration for skilled workers.

Canada Visit Visa
Visit Canada with a Canadian Tourist Visa. A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months. Canada is very attractive destination for people wishing to temporarily visit, welcoming over 35 million tourists, students, visitors etc. every year. The Canada Visitor Visa is a popular choice for applicants wishing to visit Canada for a temporary period of up to 6 months.

Visas are available under three different categories :

A single entry Canada Visitor Visa :
This allows you to visit Canada only once (unless travelling to the US or St. Pierre and Miquelon) and is valid for a period of 6 months only. You can apply to extend your Canadian Visitor Visa if needed and will need to make an application for extension at least 30 days before expiry.

A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa :
This allows you to enter and depart Canada on multiple occasions and is valid for up to 6 months, depending on the issuing case officer. You will need to specify how long you will require your Canadian Visitor Visa (not exceeding a six month period) and leave it to the case officer to decide if this is necessary.

A Transit Canada Visitor Visa :
This visa was initially designed for those people entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less. For example, if your method of transport has to stop in Canada and you are from a country that requires you to have a visa to visit Canada, you will require a Transit Visa. You are not permitted to work on any of the above Canadian Tourist Visa categories and some applicants may also need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the above if they come from certain countries.